TRIBUNNEWS.COM - Setelah belajar selama satu semester, pengetahuan siswa akan diuji melalui Penilaian Akhir Semester (PAS) atau juga dikenal dengan Sumatif Akhir Semester (SAS) dan Ujian Akhir Semester (UAS).
PAS/SAS/UAS semester ganjil atau semester 1 biasanya dilaksanakan pada awal sampai pertengahan bulan Desember.
Tes ini menguji semua mata pelajaran, termasuk Bahasa Inggris.
Sebagai persiapan, kali ini Tribunnews.com menghadirkan latihan soal PAS Bahasa Inggris kelas 12 SMA/MA/SMK semester 1.
Latihan soal dalam artikel ini memuat 40 contoh soal PAS Bahasa Inggris kelas 12 semester 1 bagian pilihan ganda.
Contoh soal dalam artikel ini juga dilengkapi dengan kunci jawaban.
40 Soal PAS Bahasa Inggris Kelas 12 Semester 1 dan Kunci Jawaban SAS UAS
1. Jul: I wonder if I could help you with those books?
Ria: Thank you. That would be great.
Jul: Anytime
From the dialogue above, Jul is...
A. Asking for a help
B. Asking for assistance
C. Requesting for assistance
D. Offering a favor
E. Refusing a help
Jawaban: D
2. Jade: What do you think of my drawing?
Rose: It's amazing, but I think you should erase the scribbles over here. Do you want me to do it?
Jade: Sure. Thank you.
Rose: My pleasure.
From the dialogue above, Rose is...
A. Asking for assistance
B. Offering a service
C. Giving a help
D. Declining a help
E. Requesting for help
Jawaban: B
3. Mita: Let me get you some cookies.
Bayu: Thanks.
We can conclude that Mita is ....
A. Asking for help from Bayu.
B. Asking Bayu's assistance.
C. Offering her help to Bayu.
D. Accepting with Bayu's help.
E. Declining with Bayu's help.
Jawaban: C
4. Anita: "What do you do if you want to become a famous youtuber?"
Anisa: ......
A. You should follow Atta Halilintar
B. You follow Atta Halilintar
C. You are following Atta Halilintar
D. You have followed Atta Halilintar
E. You are going to follow Atta Halilintar
Jawaban: A
5. Nadine: "I have to wear a thick jacket, right!"
Nahdan: "Yes, ...."
A. If you go out now
B. If you study abroad
C.. If the cold wind comes
D. If the sun shines
E. If the weather comes unpredictably
Jawaban: C
Baca juga: 60 Soal PAS Fiqih Kelas 12 Semester 1 Kurikulum Merdeka dan Kunci Jawaban SAS, UAS
Teks untuk soal nomor 6-8.
Tonny: "Hi, Dick what's going on? You look so confused"
Dick: "I have a little bit problem with my new gadget"
Tonny: "If you believe in my skill, let me check your gadget"
Dick: "I believe you, but I don't read the instruction yet"
Tonny: "Oh If you buy a new device, you have to read the instruction first"
Dick: "I agree but all are written in English"
Tonny: "If you don't understand the instruction, I can help you to explain it "
Dick: "That's very kind of you"
"And if we finish to set up the device, we can have coffee out"
Tonny: "That's lovely, let's do it"
6. Why does Dick look so confused?
A. He has bought a new device.
B. He can't operate her new gadget.
C. He can't read the instruction.
D. The instruction is written in English.
E. He has a problem
Jawaban: B
7. Which statement is correct related to the text?
A. Tonny is skillful in technic.
B. Tonny is good at English.
C. Dick knows how to set up the device.
D. They have a plan to have coffee.
E. Dick give solution for Tono's problem
Jawaban: B
8. "If you buy a new device, you have to read instruction first". This sentence means that....
A. We can operate the new device without reading the instruction.
B. All instructions are written in English.
C. Reading the instruction helps us to set up a new device.
D. Read the instruction unless we can't set up a new device.
E. Reading the instruction is only for beginners.
Jawaban: C
9. Andy: Shall I close the door?
Budy: I don't think so.
From the dialogue above we can conclude that.....
A. Budy wants the door open.
B. Andy wants the door open.
C. Budy wants the door close.
D. Andy closes the door for Budy.
E. Budy is letting Andy close the door.
Jawaban: A
10. Dio: Can I help you with that bag?
Jon: Thanks. How nice you are.
Dio: No problem!
From the dialogue above, Dio is...
A. Asking for help
B. Giving help
C. Declining a help
D. Offering a help
E. Begging for a help
Jawaban: D
11. Adi: ..................
Ina: It's okay. I am fine.
A. Have you helped?
B. Let me help?
C. What is it?
D. Do you have a help?
E. How do you help?
Jawaban: B
12. Ani: "If you feel hard to breathe"
Beni: ......
A. I should contact a doctor
B. I should wear a mask
C. I can see a doctor
D. I possibly go to hospital
E. I should take a pill
Jawaban: A
13. Dave: So what can I do for you now?
John: I try singing in a high tune. Can you please teach me? Dave: Sure
John: Thanks, Dave!
Dave: My pleasure.
From the dialogue above, John is...
A. Asking for help
B. Giving an assistance
C. Asking for an assistance
D. Giving help
E. Offering a help
Jawaban: A
14. Teti: If I have another chance to win, what should I do?
Tita: .............
A. "You might only have one match "
B. "You should be more confident to win"
C. "You can win someday "
D. "You have to think before playing"
E. "You have to give the chance to other"
Jawaban: B
15. Complete the sentence with the correct form.
"By the time we arrived, the movie …."
A. started
B. has started
C. had started
D. starts
E. is starting
Jawaban: C
16. What is the opposite of the word ‘increase’?
A. expand
B. rise
C. decrease
D. multiply
E. enlarge
Jawaban: C
17. Change the following sentence into reported speech.
Direct: "I will finish the project tomorrow," said Sarah.
A. Sarah said that she will finish the project tomorrow.
B. Sarah said that she would finish the project tomorrow.
C. Sarah said that she would finish the project the next day.
D. Sarah said that she will finish the project the next day.
E. Sarah said that she finishes the project tomorrow.
Jawaban: C
18. ‘The decision was made after a long and …discussion.’
Which word best completes the sentence?
A. spontaneous
B. complicated
C. thoughtful
D. irrelevant
E. short
Jawaban: C
19. The teacher asked me why I … my homework late.
A. submit
B. submitted
C. have submitted
D. had submitted
E. am submitting
Jawaban: D
20. The passive form of ‘They are cleaning the classroom now’ is ….
A. The classroom is cleaned by them now.
B. The classroom is being cleaned by them now.
C. The classroom cleaned by them now.
D. The classroom is cleaning by them now.
E. The classroom was cleaned by them now.
Jawaban: B
Baca juga: 70 Soal PAS Fisika Kelas 12 Semester 1 Kurikulum Merdeka dan Kunci Jawaban SAS, UAS
21. When you ask someone for directions, you say ….
A. "Where is the library, please?"
B. "Do you know where the library?"
C. "I know where the library is!"
D. "Where the library is?"
E. "Library where is?"
Jawaban: A
22. Which sentence uses the correct order of adjectives?
A. She bought a wooden beautiful table.
B. She bought a beautiful wooden table.
C. She bought a table wooden beautiful.
D. She bought beautiful wooden a table.
E. She bought a wooden table beautiful.
Jawaban: B
23. Choose the correct sentence.
A. She don’t like ice cream.
B. She doesn’t like ice cream.
C. She didn’t likes ice cream.
D. She isn’t like ice cream.
E. She not likes ice cream.
Jawaban: B
24. Choose the synonym of ‘essential’ from the options below.
A. optional
B. important
C. negligible
D. unnecessary
E. common
Jawaban: B
25. What does the word ‘innovative’ mean in this sentence?
"She presented an innovative solution to the problem during the meeting."
A. expensive
B. creative
C. complicated
D. useless
E. ordinary
Jawaban: B
26. Which sentence is correct in terms of structure?
A. I doesn’t know the answer.
B. He is study at the library now.
C. She has been waiting for the bus for two hours.
D. They was gone before we arrived.
E. I doesn’t understands the question.
Jawaban: C
27. I still remember the place …. I found this cute cat.
A. who
B. whom
C. whose
D. where
E. when
Jawaban: D
28. The photographer asks the photo ….
A. to publish
B. to be published
C. published
D. is published
E. are published
Jawaban: B
29. Why do people need to plant the trees?
What is the passive form of this sentence?
A. Why the trees need to plant by people?
B. Why are the trees needed to be planted by people?
C. Why people was needes to plant the trees?
D. Why the trees will be planted?
E. Why are the trees being planted by people?
Jawaban: B
30. Brian: Hi, Raka. You look so busy…?
Raka: No, thanks. I can handle it myself. Thanks for your initiatives anyway.
A. Can you do me a favour?
B. Do you need any help?
C. Can you give me a hand?
D. Are you ok?
E. Can you help me?
Jawaban: B
31. I am studying English now. What is the passive form of this sentence?
A. English being studied now.
B. English are studied now.
C. English is studied now.
D. English is being studied now.
E. English is being studying now.
Jawaban: D
32. Maria sent the message few minutes ago.
What is the passive form of this sentence?
A. Maria was sent the message few minutes ago.
B. Maria is sent the message few minutes ago.
C. The message are sent by Maria few minutes ago.
D. The message is sent by Maria.
E. The message wast sent few minutes ago.
Jawaban: E
33. Complete the sentence with the correct form.
"If I .... you, I would accept the offer."
A. was
B. were
C. am
D. will be
E. had been
Jawaban: B
34. Fill in the blank with the correct word.
"The children were so .... after playing all day that they fell asleep immediately."
A. excited
B. energetic
C. exhausted
D. annoyed
E. confused
Jawaban: C
35. Uncle John will call you by phone next week. What is the passive form of this sentence?
A. You will be called by phone by uncle John next week.
B. You will called by phone by uncle John next week.
C. You will call by phone by uncle John next week.
D. You would called by phone by uncle John next week.
E. You would called by phone by uncle John next week.
Jawaban: A
36. Alif: “What would you do if you were accepted in Harvard University?
Mila: “I would have video call with you everyday, talking about the atmosphere there.”
What does Mila mean?
A. She Studies In Harvard University
B. She Has Video Call With Amin Everyday
C. She Is Not Accepted In Harvard University
D. She Knows Well About Harvard University
E. She talks about atmosphere in Harvard University
Jawaban: C
37. You .... the job if you were not late to the interview.
A. Would Get
B. Would Be Gotten
C. Would Have Gotten
D. Would Have Been Gotten
E. Will Get
Jawaban: A
38. He is ..... photographer.
A. a
B. are
C. an
D. be
E. was
Jawaban: A
39. Rahmat ..... all of his friends to the celebration next week.
A. Will invite
B. Invites
C. Invited
D. Invitation
E. Inviting
Jawaban: A
40. I hope he ..... come back again.
A. was
B. should
C. is
D. must
E. will
Jawaban: E
(Tribunnews.com/Hasna)
Baca tanpa iklan